Thursday, April 28, 2011

DIY Mardi Gras Mask


Soooooo, my oldest daughter goes to prom this weekend.  They have to wear a mask.  We found one at the mall for about $15.  Instead of buying one, my oh-so-crazy 16-year-old daughter says “I want my mommy to make one!”  Umm………..yeah!

Things I’ve learned in decorating a mask:

  1. They look soooooo pretty!  Seriously!  I found some gorgeous ones online and thought I can do that with Stickles, right?  Umm………not!  “Why not?” you ask.  Well, I tried!  I put a thin line of Stickles around the eyes of the mask and set them aside to dry.  After about an hour or so, I reached for it and GUESS WHAT!?!?  The friggin’ Stickles popped off the mask in strips!  Ugh!!!!  That takes me to…….
  2. i-rock crystal gems!  Yeah, I heat set gems all the way around both eye holes.  I let them cool for a moment and pushed them with my finger.  Cool.  They seem to be sticking!  I moved the mask aside to do something else.  When I did, gems popped off and shot everywhere!!  At this point, not only gems were flying, but a few choice words were as well!  :-(
  3. THEN!!!!  I decided to try to glue the dang things on!  Yeah…….did you know that it’s nearly impossible to get a little tiny bead of hot glue onto a gem and get it where it needs to go without burning the crap out of yourself?  It’s true!  Who would have thought? 
  4. After the hot glue was obviously not going to happen, I decided to try Zip Dry.  Nope!  That didn’t work either!! 
  5. I finally told my daughter I was GIVING UP!!!! 
  6. I hot glued trim on the outer edges and around the eyes.  I added some black, lime green and a bit of white ribbon and called it done. 

I was nervous to show it to my daughter!  Okay, scared as hell was more like it!  My daughter & my husband are THE two pickiest people I’ve ever met!!!  If I didn’t know any better, I’d swear they shared the same DNA!  LOL




Her response?  She loved it!  REALLY!?!?  You mean my burned fingers, ulcerated stomach and massive headache are all worth it because my daughter liked her new mask?  YES, it’s true!  Woohoo!!  :-)

I’m going to curl the ribbons with a curling iron between now & prom to give them some shape, but other than that, she’s all done!  I don’t think I’d recommend this project to anyone!  It’s well worth the $15 to go buy one!  LOL

Prom pics to follow………  ;o)

Thanks for stopping by!!



Pin It!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Woodware USA meets StampingScrapping Designs


Hello Bloggers


Join both Woodware USA and Stamping Scrapping Design teams as you hop back and forth between designers showcasing stamps from both companies.

Be sure to leave a comment on each blog for a chance to win a prize.

Woodware USA will choose a winner from comments left on their design team blogs and StampingScrapping will pick a winner from comments left on their design team blogs.

The hop starts at the StampingScrapping DT blog 12:01AM Thursday April 28th and will end on the Woodware USA blog. You will have until 11:59 PM Sunday May 1st to leave your comment. Winner will be announced via email on Tuesday, May 3rd.

Now….on to my project!!  I’ve created a bit of a window scene using the Woodware House Proud set.  Very cute set!  I stamped the cat on Cryogen paper, then stamped it on a sheet of notebook paper.  I cut out the one on the notebook paper and used that as a mask.  I then stamped the window over the top of that.  I stamped the curtains on patterned paper and cut it out.  I didn’t use any embellishments on this one.  I tried tying a 1/8” satin ribbon around the curtains for a “tie back”, but it should didn’t look right.  Anything else I thought of made me think it would be too busy.  What do you think?  Think it needs something?  If so, what would you recommend?  :o)


This is the front of my card.  That kitty is studying something outside, isn’t it?  Next time I’m going to mask the window & stamp a tree outside.  I think that would look cool.  Of course, I thought about doing that AFTER I added my curtains with pop dots!  LOL


This is a bit of a side-view of the front of my card and a little of the inside. 

IMG_1330This is a view of the inside of my card.  I used the two sizes of flower pots that come with this stamp set.  I stamped them with Memento London Fog and inked the edges with Ranger Vintage Photo Distress Ink.   

Items used on this card:

In case you get lost along the way, here is the order of the hop:

Alicia Ekermans

Anary Baumgarth

Anne Harada

Billie St. Clair <-----You are here! 

Dawn Knight

Cindy Close

Harriet Skelly

Dawn Saenz de Viteri

Kerry Urbatch

Janine Blackwelder

Nancy Bush

Karen Stark

Suzanne Schmidt

Leanne Garner

Sheri Willshire

Wendy Stamey

Stephanie Hester

Wini Bell

Woodware USA


I’m linking up to the following challenges:

Thanks for stopping by!  I hope you’ve enjoyed this project and will become a follower on my blog.  :o)



Pin It!

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

JustRite Thank You Card



So, today at 1:57 pm, my nearest & dearest emailed and asked if I have any cards made that will work for him to give his assistant for Administrative Assistant Day, which is apparently……………TOMORROW!!!!  Being married to this man for 8 years, I know better than to just make something, because he’s pickier than my 16-year-old daughter!  I know!  I can’t believe it either!!!  Anyway, so I email him and ask him what he has in mind.  His response?  Are you ready for this?  His exact words:  “I’d like a card that you think that she would like.”  I about fell out of my chair!!!!  LOL  So, after some conversation, we finally determined that he wanted a thank you card in a floral theme.  Hmm, alrighty then!

So, this is what I came up with!  And, to my shock & pleasure, HE LIKED IT!!!  Woohoo!!  LOL


Products used on this card:

I’m linking up to the following challenges:

Thanks for stopping by!!  Please be sure to stop back on 4/28 for our Stamping Scrapping Designs and Woodware USA blog hop!  Not sure what they will be yet, but there will be some giveaways!



Pin It!

Thursday, April 14, 2011

SSCC Rain or Water Challenge




Did you know that it’s almost FRIDAY?!?!  Yes, almost Friday!  Sunday is my anniversary, so we’ll see what, if anything, my hubby comes up with for us to do together.  What are the odds we’ll be home watching TV?  Yeah, I figure they’re pretty high!  ha!

It’s my turn to provide a project for our current rain/water challenge over at Stamping Scrapping Challenge Central.  I have thought and thought and thought of what on earth I could make with this theme and a baby shower card wins out!  LOL



For this project, I’ve used:

I hope you’ll link your rain/water (or shower – ha ha!) project for a chance to win a goody from Cindy E at Stamping Scrapping!



Pin It!

Friday, April 08, 2011

SSCC – Sparkle Challenge


It’s my turn to share a “Sparkle” project for the Stamping Scrapping Design Team! I’ve made another CD cover for Kellukas Photography for a wedding she did a few weeks ago. I wasn’t too sure about the colors dark purple and lime green, but I think it turned out okay. :o)


For this project, I used:

I hope you have an awesome weekend!!



Pin It!